?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

New SV authors??

So the FEEDBACKATHON starts tomorrow. YAY!

If you have no idea what I'm talking about, go here .

One thing I would like to do is compile a list of new authors in SV fandom, since the theme for day 1 of the feedbackathon is "send feedback to a new SV author." Who should be on my list? Comment on this entry if you want to recommend a new SV author (let's say "new" means "posted their first SV story in April 2005 or later"). Feel free to recommend yourself. Providing links to the author's stories/website is especially appreciated.

Comments

( 34 comments — Leave a comment )
mskatej
May. 16th, 2006 05:02 pm (UTC)
I recommend me.
norwich36
May. 16th, 2006 05:14 pm (UTC)
I second that recommendation!! (But could you post a link to your fic--maybe in your memories, since your shiny new website isn't quite up and running yet?)
mskatej
May. 16th, 2006 05:24 pm (UTC)
Oh sorry! Here.

I also recommend toadstoolsmiles. I don't think Becky has all her fic in one place, but here's the link for the Santa Lex series.

And estrella30. Her stories are all here.
sadface
May. 16th, 2006 06:30 pm (UTC)
I suppose I could go through and memorise them tonight, since I was just being lazy and all.

I've been drinking red bull all day, so really I can do anything.

*gets back to work on Feliz's birthday thing*
xtremeroswellia
May. 16th, 2006 05:30 pm (UTC)
I recommend super_robyn, who writes amazing Chlark fics. Her stuff isn't archived all in one place as far as I know, though. She posts at K-Site (here's her latest: http://www.kryptonsite.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=56869).
xtremeroswellia
May. 16th, 2006 05:31 pm (UTC)
Oh, and also I'd like to recommend EllenF over at K-site because she's awesome. http://ellyfanfiction.blogspot.com/ <<is where all her stuff is archived!
norwich36
May. 16th, 2006 05:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you for those recs! That's a cute icon, btw.
xtremeroswellia
May. 16th, 2006 05:47 pm (UTC)
Thank you! It was made by rjchasez
chimosa
May. 16th, 2006 05:32 pm (UTC)
Feel free to recommend yourself
Well if you insist...

I rec myself, too, then. http://www.livejournal.com/tools/memories.bml?user=chimosa&keyword=fic&filter=all
norwich36
May. 16th, 2006 05:35 pm (UTC)
I insist, I insist! Thanks for the link.
lastscorpion
May. 16th, 2006 07:23 pm (UTC)
LOL! I was going to say mskatej! Now I have to look around some more.

How about carcassi? She's been around in the lj fandom since 2004, but she posted her very first fanfic last month. It's really good, too!
lastscorpion
May. 16th, 2006 07:24 pm (UTC)
Oops! Two months ago.
norwich36
May. 16th, 2006 08:04 pm (UTC)
Thanks!! I will include her in the list.
ciaan
May. 16th, 2006 07:58 pm (UTC)
I fit that definition.

And I really don't know when other people started posting. So I'm not helpful there.
norwich36
May. 16th, 2006 08:05 pm (UTC)
Cool, I will include you.
talitha78
May. 16th, 2006 08:39 pm (UTC)
tasabian. She posts as Vivian Darkbloom on SSA. coloredink. You can find her fic in her memories. I also second the nomination for chimosa. I might be back with a few more.
norwich36
May. 16th, 2006 09:09 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I didn't realize Vivian Darkbloom had a LJ.

(And btw, I'm loving all your recs on svroundtable.
talitha78
May. 17th, 2006 01:23 am (UTC)
Oh, thanks! Glad you like the recs.
kristiinthedark
May. 16th, 2006 09:01 pm (UTC)
I recommend me :)
norwich36
May. 16th, 2006 09:09 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
talitha78
May. 17th, 2006 01:00 am (UTC)
I recommend you, too!
kristiinthedark
May. 17th, 2006 01:23 am (UTC)
:D Thank you!
theclexfactor
May. 16th, 2006 10:08 pm (UTC)
Hmm, I posted a fic, though it was really just me rambling as the voices of Lana, Lex, and Clark, but it's here and it's my very first fic. Here.

So does A Clexian Love Story count as a fic, icons, or video...hmm...
norwich36
May. 16th, 2006 10:27 pm (UTC)
Thanks! And I would say "A Clexian love story" is fic, because it tells an original story, and unlike a vid it doesn't have a soundtrack.
(Deleted comment)
norwich36
May. 18th, 2006 12:23 am (UTC)
Whoops, I missed this message, I guess. I've edited to add this to the list of stories under new authors.
theclexfactor
May. 18th, 2006 10:37 am (UTC)
OOH! YAY!
theclexfactor
May. 17th, 2006 11:00 am (UTC)
Well here's the link to all the episodes so far...here
talitha78
May. 17th, 2006 01:14 am (UTC)
kho. You can find all her fic here: http://khohen1.livejournal.com/tag/smallville_fic .lexsbabymama. You can find her fic in her memories. sori1773. You can find her fic here: http://www.sori.popullus.net/fanfiction.html. stir_of_echoes. You can find her fic in her memories.
norwich36
May. 17th, 2006 02:08 am (UTC)
Thanks so much for tracking down all these links for me!
talitha78
May. 17th, 2006 01:22 am (UTC)
Oops. A few more: strlingdragnfly, supercaptain182, and voldything. Looks like you can find all of their fic in their memories.
norwich36
May. 17th, 2006 02:08 am (UTC)
Great--I'll add them to the list.
garryowen
May. 17th, 2006 09:42 pm (UTC)
Crap, is this whole thing happening while I'm out of town? Poo.
norwich36
May. 17th, 2006 10:46 pm (UTC)
Well, it's not like there's a time limit on feedback, right? And who knows, you may return to find your inbox full of nice comments on your stories.
( 34 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Nora (KK glasses)
norwich36
Nora Norwich

Latest Month

December 2016
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner