?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

SHIELD

Holy shit, Agents of SHIELD! I totally did not see that coming!

Andrew is Lash? Wow, no wonder he didn't kill Daisy, then--she's going to lead him unwittingly to all the other Inhumans! And no wonder he wasn't approving any of them for SHIELD! This is so much better as a plot twist than killing him off! (I was so mad at Hunter for that, btw, and ready to hold a grudge against him for all time. Now not so much, even though that's not really logical, and Hunter really does seem to be going off the rails a lot).

I don't think I've posted much about this season, but I am totally loving it--it suddenly feels like every single cast member has a fantastic plotline of their own, and the conflicts they're setting up look really, really interesting--like Coulson's relationship Rosalind, and the fact that it looks like they're going to have an antagonistic romance (which is hands down my FAVORITE romance trope, so I'm pretty interested to see where this goes). I'm also enjoying the SHIELD v. ACTU angle, because lets face it, SHIELD isn't actually that much better than the ACTU, despite our heroes. And I'm very interested in the conflict it's setting up between Daisy and Coulson; when it comes down to it, I wonder who in SHIELD will side with her and who with him.

I also really love Fitz and Simmons' plotlines. I was not in any way invested in them having a romance until now, when Fitz is being ridiculously self-sacrificing in a good way to try to get Will back (and I'm sure Will is going to turn out to be somehow shady). Meanwhile, that Simmons episode on the planet last week was AMAZING, and I thought Elizabeth Henstridge just completely knocked it out of the park.

I'm just really, really loving this season, and I can't wait to see where they're going with this. Especially now that May knows about Andrew--I'm dying to see how she's going to handle this.

PS NaNo goal of the day accomplished, despite the fact that I'm sick and just wanted to sleep in this morning, so yay me.

This entry is crossposted at http://norwich36.dreamwidth.org/277421.html, but feel free to reply at either place.

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
bradygirl_12
Nov. 4th, 2015 03:24 pm (UTC)
I didn't see that one coming about Andrew, either! :) Though according to the message boards, there were some people who knew it all along. Of course, they say that AFTER the reveal! ;)

Also a lot of people hated last week's episode, but I LOVED it! I enjoyed learning what happened to Jemma, and so many questions about Will! Is he real? Is he 'It'? Is he a sociopath who killed all his colleagues? Or is he just a guy who's a little crazy from spending 14 years alone on a dangerous planet?

I love Hunter. I know everyone's down on him about Andrew but he did what an agent is supposed to do: go for the target. Though May will never forgive him, though with her new knowledge, who knows? Everything shifts on this show.

A bat with Ted Williams and Carl Yastrzemski's signatures? Whoo hoo! :)
norwich36
Nov. 4th, 2015 03:37 pm (UTC)
Yeah, a lot of people on tumblr apparently predicted it, but I don't read spoilers for the show, and honestly I thought they had killed him off, so I was not expecting him to be Lash.

And who on earth hated last week's episode? I suppose maybe hardcore Fitz/Simmons shippers, but otherwise it was so good! And I agree, Will is an interesting mystery. I personally think he went nuts and killed everybody, but who knows at this point.
bradygirl_12
Nov. 5th, 2015 01:57 am (UTC)
Never read message boards. The people are never happy. :)
norwich36
Nov. 5th, 2015 03:54 am (UTC)
That's good advice. :-)
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Nora (KK glasses)
norwich36
Nora Norwich

Latest Month

December 2016
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner